Back to IGS | FAQ | Contact

Ultra-Tec machines

Anyone have any novel suggestions on reducing splash on an ultra tec machine? Primarily when cutting the girdle but also in general.

1 Like

i put an order in and will give it a try, any plans to try and craft a 90 degree splash guard for girdle work? That is where I get most of my splash. I have been playing with the idea of a guard that slides over the arm itself with a small reservoir across the bottom, it wouldn’t stop the splash from leaving the pan but would catch it before it went further.

1 Like

You are using the sponge?
I don’t have any problems as long as I put the sponge in when cutting girdles.

How are you placing the sponge? Could you post an image? Maybe ive got it sitting wrong.

1 Like

Use the sponge provided with new machines or buy a suitable sponge. It really works.

1 Like

no really, noone ever takes an image with the sponge in place, I have moved it around but im still getting cast out.

1 Like

Try reducing the volume of water being introduced and/or reduce the lap speed when cutting the girdle.